Birds of America
By John James Audubon, F. R. SS. L. & E.
THE HOODED FLYCATCHING-WARBLER.
MYIODIOCTES MITRATA, Lath.
PLATE LXXI.--MALE AND FEMALE.
In many parts of our woods, the traveller, as he proceeds, cannot help
stopping to admire the peaceful repose that spreads its pleasing charm on all
around. The tall trees are garlanded with climbing plants, which have entwined
their slender stems around them, creeping up the crevices of the deeply furrowed
bark, and vying with each other in throwing forth the most graceful festoons, to
break the straight lines of the trunks which support them; while here and there
from the taller branches, numberless grape-vines hang in waving clusters, or
stretch across from tree to tree. The underwood shoots out its branches, as if
jealous of the noble growth of the larger stems, and each flowering shrub or
plant displays its blossoms, to tempt the stranger to rest awhile, and enjoy the
beauty of their tints, or refresh his nerves with their rich odours. Reader,
add to this scene the pure waters of a rivulet, and you may have an idea of the
places in which you will find the Hooded Warbler.
The Southern and Western States are those to which this beautiful bird
gives a preference. It abounds in Louisiana, along the Mississippi, and by the
Ohio nearly to Cincinnati. It is equally plentiful in the northern parts of the
Floridas, Georgia, and the two Carolinas, after which it becomes rare. None, I
believe, are ever seen east of the State of New York. It enters the lower parts
of Louisiana about the middle of March, and by the beginning of
May has laid its eggs, or sometimes even hatched them. It arrives in South
Carolina in April, immediately constructs its nest, and has young quite as
soon as in Louisiana.
The Hooded Flycatcher is one of the liveliest of its tribe, and is almost
continually in motion. Fond of secluded places, it is equally to be met with in
the thick cane brakes of the high or low lands, or amid the rank weeds and
tangled bushes of the lowest and most impenetrable swamps. You recognise it
instantly on seeing it, for the peculiar graceful opening and closing of its
broad tail distinguishes it at once, as it goes on gambolling from bush to bush,
now in sight, now hid from your eye, but constantly within hearing.
Its common call-note so resembles that of the Painted Finch or Nonpareil,
that it requires a practised ear to distinguish them. Its song, however, is
very different. It is rather loud, lively, yet mellow, and consists of three
notes, resembling the syllables weet, weet, weetee, a marked emphasis being laid
on the last. Although extremely loquacious during the early part of spring, it
becomes almost silent the moment it has a brood; after which its notes are heard
only while the female is sitting on her eggs; for they raise two, sometimes
three, broods in a season.
Full of activity and spirit, it flies swiftly after its insect prey,
securing, the greater part of it on wing. Its flight is low, gliding, and now
and then protracted to a considerable distance, as it seldom abandons the
pursuit of an insect until it has obtained it.
The nest of this gay bird is always placed low, and is generally attached
to the forks of small twigs. It is neatly and compactly formed of mosses, dried
grasses, and fibrous roots, and is carefully lined with hair, and not
unfrequently a few large feathers. The eggs are from four to six, of a dull
white, spotted with reddish-brown towards the larger end. The male and
female sit by turns, and show extreme anxiety for the safety of their eggs or
My worthy friend JOHN BACHMAN, gave me the following account of the
courageous disposition and strength of attachment of the Hooded Flycatcher. "I
found a nest of these birds in a low piece of ground, so entangled with smilax
and briars that it was difficult for me to pass through it. The nest was not
placed more than two feet from the ground. This was in the month of May, and
the parents were engaged in feeding the young it contained. Not far from that
spot, whilst on a stand, waiting for a deer to pass, I saw another pair of the
Hooded Flycatcher collecting materials to build a nest. The female was the most
active, and yet the male was constantly near to her. A sharp-shinned Hawk
suddenly pounced upon them, seized the female, and flew off with her. The male,
to my surprise, followed close after the Hawk, flying within a few inches of
him, and darting at him in all directions, as if fully determined to make him
drop his prey. The pursuit continued thus until the birds were quite out of my
This species, like many of its delicate tribe, appears to suffer so much
from occasional cold, that, although at all other times a shy and wary bird,
when chilly weather surprises it, it becomes at once careless of its safety. On
such occasions I have approached them near enough to touch them with my gun.
By the middle of September they all retire farther south.
HOODED FLYCATCHER, Muscicapa cucullata, Wils. Amer. Orn.,
vol. iii. p. 101.
SYLVIA MITRATA, Bonap. Syn., p. 79.
HOODED WARBLER, Sylvia mitrata, Aud. Orn. Biog., vol. ii. p. 66.
Adult Male and Female; vol. v. p. 465.
SELBY'S FLYCATCHER, Muscicapa Selbyii, Aud. Orn. Biog.,
vol. i. p. 46. Young.
Third quill longest, second longer than fourth, which slightly exceeds the
first; tail slightly emarginate and rounded. Male with the forehead, sides of
the head, breast, sides, abdomen, lower wing and tail coverts rich pure yellow;
hind head and neck all round black; upper parts yellowish-olive; wings and tail
dusky brown, margined with yellowish-olive, an oblique patch of white on the
inner webs of the three outer tail-coverts. Female with the forehead, the sides
of the head, the throat, and all the lower parts yellow, the hind part of the
head dusky, the upper part as in the male. Young similar to the female, but
with the tints a little duller.
Male, 5 1/2, 8.
From Texas to Virginia. In the interior, as far as Memphis on the
Mississippi. Rather common. Migratory.