Black Dash (Euphyes conspicua [W. H. Edwards])
Wing span: 1 1/4 - 1 5/8 inches (3.2 - 4.2 cm).
Identification: Upperside is black; male forewing with a heavy stigma; female wings with some pale spots. Underside of hindwing is red-brown with a curved band of yellow spots.
Life history: Males perch low on marsh vegetation.
Flight: One brood from June-August.
Caterpillar hosts: Uptight sedge (Carex stricta), and possibly others.
Adult food: Nectar from flowers including buttonbush, jewelweed, and swamp thistle.
Habitat: Boggy marshes, wet meadows, and marshy stream banks.
Range: The upper Midwest from eastern Nebraska east to southern Ontario; the central Atlantic Coast from Massachusetts south to southeast Virginia.
Conservation: Not usually required.
The Nature Conservancy Global Rank: G4 - Apparently secure globally, though it might be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery.
Management needs: None reported.
Opler, P. A. and G. O. Krizek. 1984. Butterflies east of the Great Plains. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 294 pages, 54 color plates. Opler, P. A. and V. Malikul. 1992. A field guide to eastern butterflies. Peterson field guide #4. Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston. 396 pages, 48 color plates. Scott, J. A. 1986. The butterflies of North America. Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. 583 pages, 64 color plates. Stanford, R. E. and P. A. Opler. 1993. Atlas of western USA butterflies including adjacent parts of Canada and Mexico. Denver and Fort Collins, CO.
Author: Jane M. Struttmann
State and Regional References:
Dankert, N., Nagel, H., and T. Nightengale. 1993. Butterfly Distribution Maps- Nebraska. University of Nebraska, Kearney. Opler, Paul A. 1999. Peterson Field Guide to Western Butterflies, revised edition. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Mass. Stanford, R.E. and P.A. Opler. 1993. Atlas of Western USA Butterflies. Privately published, Denver, Colo. Tilden, J.W. and A.C. Smith. 1986. A Field Guide to Western Butterflies. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Mass.