Astarte Fritillary (Boloria astarte [Doubleday & Hewitson])
Wing span: 1 5/8 - 2 inches (4.2 - 5.1 cm).
Identification: Wings orange-brown; upperside with dark markings heaviest near base of wings; underside of hindwing with white median and postmedian bands; submarginal and postmedian rows of small black spots.
Life history: Males patrol for females with a fast flight close to the ground, near host plants. Females lay eggs on or near the host plant.
Flight: One flight from June-August.
Caterpillar hosts: Spotted saxifrage (Saxifraga bronchialis).
Adult food: Flower nectar.
Habitat: Windswept, barren, alpine and arctic ridges.
Range: Very uncommon. Western mountains from Alaska and Yukon south through British Columbia and Alberta to northern Washington and northern Montana.
Conservation: Populations in the contiguous United States are very limited and all should be conserved.
The Nature Conservancy Global Rank: G5 - Demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery.
Management needs: None reported.
Scott, J. A. 1986. The butterflies of North America. Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. 583 pages, 64 color plates. Tilden, J. W. 1986. A field guide to western butterflies. Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston, Mass. 370 pages, 23 color plates.
Author: Jane M. Struttmann
State and Regional References:
Elrod, M.J. 1906. The Butterflies of Montana. Bulletin of the University of Montana 30: 1-174. Ferris, C.D. and F.M. Brown. 1980. Butterflies of the Rocky Mountain States. University of Oklahoma Press. Norman. Layberry, R.A., Hall, P.W. & Lafontaine, D.J., 1998. The Butterflies of Canada. University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON. 280 pp. Opler, Paul A. 1999. Peterson Field Guide to Western Butterflies, revised edition. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Mass. Stanford, R.E. and P.A. Opler. 1993. Atlas of Western USA Butterflies. Privately published, Denver, Colo. Tilden, J.W. and A.C. Smith. 1986. A Field Guide to Western Butterflies. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Mass.