Birds of America
By John James Audubon, F. R. SS. L. & E.
FULIGULA DISPAR, Gmel.
This beautiful species, which was discovered by STELLER on the north-west
coast of America, has never been known to visit our Atlantic shores. So very
scarce indeed is it, that all my exertions to obtain a specimen have failed. It
is surprising that it was not procured by any of the great navigators and
travellers who have visited the northern and western coast within these fifteen
years. As it has been acknowledged, however, as belonging to our Fauna, I have
introduced a figure of it taken by my son JOHN WOODHOUSE, from a beautiful
specimen in the Museum of Norwich, in England. It is said to have been shot at
Yarmouth, in the county of Norfolk, in the winter of 1830.
ANAS DISPAR and ANAS STELLERI, Gmel. Syst. Nat., vol. i. p. 535, 518.
FULIGULA STELLERI, Bonap. Syn., p. 394.
WESTERN DUCK, Fuligula dispar, Aud. Orn. Biog., vol. v. p. 253.
Male, 16; wing, 8 3/4.
Bill shorter than the head, deeper than broad at the base, depressed
towards the end, which is rounded. Upper mandible with the dorsal line straight
and sloping to the middle, then slightly concave, at the end decurved; the ridge
broad and flat at the base, afterwards convex, as are the sides, the unguis
elliptical. Nostrils sub-basal, oblong. Lower mandible flat, with the angle
long and rather narrow, the unguis elliptical.
Head large, compressed; neck rather short and thick. Feet short, stout,
placed rather far behind; tarsus very short, compressed, reticulate with a
series of larger scales in front. Hind toe small, with a free membrane beneath;
anterior toes longer than the tarsus, connected by reticulated membranes, the
inner with a narrow lobed marginal membrane; the third longest, the fourth
nearly equal; all covered above with numerous short scutella. Claws small,
Plumage dense, soft, blended. Wings of moderate length, pointed; the first
quill longest; secondaries short, broad, rounded, the inner elongated,
lanceolate, and decurved, as are the scapulars. Tail rather short, pointed, of
Bill dull greyish-blue, as are the feet, the claws yellowish-grey. The
upper part of the head and a broad band surrounding the neck are white; the
throat; some feathers around the eye are black; a light green patch in the loral
space, and a transverse patch of the same on the nape, margined behind and
laterally with black. A broad band on the neck and the whole of the back is
velvet-black, with green reflections; the smaller wing-coverts white; the
secondary coverts bluish-black, terminating in a broad white band; the elongted
secondaries and scapulars with the inner web white, the outer black, with blue
reflections; the primaries and coverts brownish-black, the tail black, as are
the lower tail-coverts and abdomen; the rest of the lower parts deep
reddish-buff, fading toward the shoulders and neck into pure white; there is a
bluish-black spot on each side of the lower part of the neck anterior to the
Length to end of tail 16 inches; bill along the ridge 9/12; wing from
flexure 8 3/8; tail 4; tarsus 1 3/16; inner toe and claw 1 1/2; middle toe and
claw 2 1/8; outer toe and claw 2 1/4; breadth of unguis of upper mandible 3/8;
breadth of bill at base 5/8.