Birds of America
By John James Audubon, F. R. SS. L. & E.
AQUATIC WOOD-WAGTAIL (LOUISIANA WATER THRUSH).
SEIURUS NOVAEBORACENSIS, Gmel.
Much and justly as the song of the Nightingale is admired, I am inclined,
after having often listened to it, to pronounce it in no degree superior to that
of the Louisiana Water Thrush. The notes of the latter bird are as powerful and
mellow, and at times as varied.
This bird is a resident of the low lands of the States of Louisiana and
Mississippi, and is to be found at all seasons in the deepest and most swampy of
our cane-brakes, from which its melodies are heard to a considerable distance,
its voice being nearly as loud as that of the Wood Thrush. The bird may be
observed perched on a low bough scarcely higher than the tops of the canes, in
an erect attitude, swelling its throat, and repeating several times in
succession sounds so approaching two octaves of a good piano-forte, as almost to
induce the hearer to imagine that the keys of that instrument are used on the
occasion. The bird begins on the upper key, and progressively passes from one
to another, until it reaches the base note, this last frequently being lost when
there is the least agitation in the air. Its song is heard even in the winter,
when the weather is calm and warm.
The flight of this bird is easy, and continued amongst the trees, just
above the canes, or closer over the ground, when it is passing along their
skirts, gliding smoothly through the air. When alighted, its body is
continually vibrating, the tail being at the same time alternately jerked out
and closed again. It walks prettily along the branches, or on the ground, but
never hops. It feeds on insects and larvae, often pursuing the former on wing,
as well as on the ground, yet in seizing them it does not produce the clicking
sound heard from the bill of Flycatchers.
The nest of this species is commenced in the first days of April. It is
placed at the foot and amongst the roots of a tree, or by the side of a decayed
log, and is so easily discovered at times that my eyes have once or twice been
attracted by it, whilst walking about in search of something else. The outer
parts are formed of dry leaves and mosses, the inner of fine grasses, with a few
hairs, or the dried fibres of the Spanish moss, which so much resemble
horse-hair as scarcely to be distinguished from it. The female lays four or
five eggs, and takes fourteen days to hatch them. When disturbed on her nest at
an early period of incubation, she merely flies off; but if discovered towards
the conclusion of that period, she is seen tumbling and rolling about, spreading
her wings and tail, as if in the last agonies of despair, uttering all the while
a most piteous tone, to entice the intruder to follow her.
The young leave the nest in about ten days, and follow the parent from,
place to place, on the ground, where they are fed until able to fly. I have not
been able to ascertain whether this bird rears more than one brood in a season,
but am inclined to believe that it does not. The eggs are flesh-coloured,
sprinkled with darker red on the large end.
During winter, it becomes so plump as to be a pure mass of fat, and
furnishes extremely delicate eating. I have never seen this species farther
eastward than Georgia, nor higher on the Ohio than the cane-brakes about
Dr. RICHARDSON states that this species was seen "at Carlton House, where
it frequented the moist and thickly wooded points of the river. It arrived in
May, and disappeared after a few days, probably going farther north to breed."
Mr. TOWNSEND informs me that it is common in the districts adjoining the
Columbia river, but does not say whether it breeds there or not, although he
states that it breeds on the Missouri. During my late journey to the Texas, my
friend EDWARD HARRIS and my son JOHN WOODHOUSE procured a good number of these
birds in the months of April and May. They were then migrating along the shores
and islands of the Gulf of Mexico.
In winter resident from Texas to Florida, including Louisiana. In summer
migrates as far as the Fur Countries. Not abundant.
WATER THRUSH, Turdus aquaticus, Wils. Amer. Orn., vol. iii. p. 66.
SYLVIA NOVAEBORACENSIS, Bonap. Syn., p. 77.
SEIURUS AQUATICUS, Aquatic Accentor, Swains. & Rich. F. Bor. Amer.,vol. ii. p. 229.
NEW YORK or AQUATIC THRUSH, Turdus novaeboracensis, Nutt. Man., vol. i.p. 353.
LOUISIANA WATER THRUSH, Turdus ludovicianus, Aud. Orn. Biog., vol. i.p. 99.
COMMON WATER THRUSH, Turdus aquaticus, Aud. Orn. Biog., vol. v. p. 284.
Bill of ordinary length, straight, slender, tapering to a point, broadish
at the base, compressed toward the end; upper mandible with the edges sharp, and
destitute of a notch. Nostrils basal, rounded, half closed by a membrane. Feet
of ordinary length, rather slender; tarsus a little longer than the middle toe;
toes free; claws slender, much compressed, arched, acute, the hind one not much
larger than that of the middle toe.
Plumage ordinary, soft, slightly glossy; a few bristles at the base of the
upper mandible. Wings of ordinary length; first quill longest. Tail shortish,
a little notched, the feathers rather obtuse. Bill deep brown above, black at
the tip, flesh-coloured beneath. Iris deep brown. Feet and claws brown, tinged
with blue. The general colour of the upper parts is dull greenish-brown, that
of the under parts yellowish-white. A streak of the latter colour over the eye,
from the base of the upper mandible, and another from the base of the lower,
curving upwards behind the ear-coverts. Fore-neck and breast marked with
sagittiform spots of blackish-brown; sides under the wings streaked with the
Length 5 3/4 inches, extent of wings 9 1/2; bill along the ridge 1/2, along
the gap 3/4; tarsus 3/4.
The female, as has been said, hardly differs from the male in appearance.
THE INDIAN TURNIP.
ARUM TRIPHYLLUM, Willd., Sp. Pl., vol. iv. p. 480. Pursch, Fl. Amer.,vol. i. p. 399.--POLYANDRIA POLYGYNIA, Linn.--AROIDEAE, Juss.
Somewhat caulescent; leaves ternate, with ovate acuminate leaflets; spadix
clavate; flowers monoecious. The flowers are green and purple, and the roots
are used by the Indians as a remely for colic.